The Australian Screen Editors Guild proudly congratulate the winners
of the 2017 ASE Guild ‘Ellie’ Awards and our new Accreditee
Avid Award for Best Editing in a Drama Feature
Merlin Eden - Hounds of Love
Alexandre De Franceschi ASE - Lion - Winner
Geoff Lamb - Dance Academy
Peter Carrodus ASE - Don’t Tell
Blue Post Award for Best Editing in a Drama Non –Feature
Katrina Barker - Hyde & Seek – Season 1 – Ep 4
Andrew Kristiaman - Tomorrow, and tomorrow, and tomorrow
Nicole La Macchia - Pulse – Ep 2 - Winner
Adrian Rostirolla - Love Child – Season 4 – Ep 5
Australian Film Television and Radio School Award for Best Editing in a Drama Short Film
Gabriel Dowrick - Brown Lips
Kent Hau - Baby Boy - Winner
Anthony Cox - Red Ink
Chris Ward - Sengatan
Adobe Award for Best Editing in a Comedy
Julie-Anne De Ruvo - Please Like me – Season 4 – Ep 5
Nathan Wild ASE - Rosehaven – Series 1 – Ep 5 - Winner
Gabriel Dowrick - The Family Law – Season 2 – Ep 4
Annabelle Johnson - Upper Middle Bogan – Series 3 – Ep 6
Audio Network Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Feature
Andrea Lang ASE - We Don’t Need a Map
Bergen O’Brien - PACmen
Karryn de Cinque - The Go Betweens: Right Here
Harriet Clutterbuck ASE &
Brendan Shoebridge - The Bentley Effect - Winner
Spectrum Films Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Non-Feature
Peter Crombie - Dogs of Democracy
Tania M Nehme - A Sense of Self - Winner
Karryn de Cinque - In My Own Words
David Scarborough - The Still Point – Photography of Robert McFarlane
Videocraft Award for Best Editing in Factual Entertainment
Sally Moran - You Can’t Ask That – Centenarians
Steven Robinson ASE - Filthy Rich and Homeless – Ep 3
Orly Danon - Surgery Ship – Ep 1 - Winner
Toby Stratmann - Bondi Rescue – Season 12 – Ep 12
Endemol Shine Australia Award for Best Editing in Reality
Kris Benecke - The Bachelor – Season 5 – Ep 2
Melinda George - Masterchef Australia – Series 9 Ep 49
Federico Felixberto - Australian Ninja Warrior – Ep 1
Tess Jenner - The Bachelor – Season 5 – Ep 1 - Winner
ASE Award for Best Editing in Current Affairs
Roger Carter & Lisa Domrow - Australian Story – On Borrowed Time
Garth Thomas - Foreign Correspondent – Space Invaders
Roger Carter - Australian Story – I am Sam - Winner
Stuart Miller - Foreign Correspondent – Through American Eyes
ASE Award for Best Editing in a Commercial
Brad Hurt - ASICS – Answer the Critics
Bernard Garry ASE - Toyota Hilux – Good Chat
Phil Horn - ALDI – Mini Roos - Winner
Peter Barton - KFC – Backyard Party
Hyperactive Award for Best Editing in a Music Video
Joshua Dawson - Busby Marou – Paint This Land
Matt Osborne - Medicine
Christine Cheung - Warriors
Brad Hurt - Broadhurst – Bones - Winner
Digistor Award for Best Editing in Open Content
Melanie Annan - High Life – Episode 3
Danielle Boesenberg - Attack! Attack! Art? – Episode 4
Elliott Magen - The Glass Bedroom – Rowan Oliver - Winner
Michael Houlahan - Air New Zealand – Summer Wonderland
2017 Accreditee
Mark Perry ASE
Click here for photos: https://www.screeneditors.com.au/2017-ellie-awards/