awards

The 2012 'Ellie' Awards were held at Notes, Newtown on December 8th.

 

The 2012 ASE Award Nominees and Winners were:

 

Avid Award for Best Editing in a Feature Film

Burning Man, Martin Connor

Mental, Jill Bilcock ASE ACE

The Sapphires, Dany Cooper ASE

Wish You Were Here, Jason Ballantine ASE

 

Blue Post Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Feature

The Curse of the Gothic Symphony, Scott Walton

Despite the Gods, Melanie Annan

On Borrowed Time, Lindi Harrison ASE & Andrew Arestides ASE

Paul Kelly - Stories of Me, Sally Fryer ASE

 

Adobe Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Program

A Law Unto Himself, Andrea Lang ASE

Divorce Aussie Islamic Way, Andrew Arestides ASE

Ochre and Ink, Karen Johnson

The Trial, Steven Robinson ASE

 

TwoDogs.TV Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Series

Anatomy Series 3, ‘Nerve’, Karryn De Cinque

Australian Story, ‘Streets with No Names’, Steven Baras-Miller

Country Town Rescue, Episode 1, Orly Danon

Foreign Correspondent, ‘That Was Then, This Is Now’, Garth Thomas

 

Digital Pictures Award for Best Editing in Television Drama

The Great Mint Swindle, Antonio Mestres

Killing Time, Episode 9, Nathan Wild

Puberty Blues, Episode 1, Deborah Peart

The Slap, Episode 1 ‘Hector’, Mark Atkin ASE

 

Videocraft Award for Best Editing in Television Factual

The Amazing Race Australia, Series 2, Episode 12, Paula Zorgdrager

Go Back To Where You Came From, Series 2, Episode 1, Orly Danon

Go Back To Where You Came From, Series 2, Episode 2, Matthew Walker

Two On The Great Divide, Episode 2, Andrea Lang ASE

 

EFILM Award for Best Editing in a Commercial

Ajax ‘Teppanyaki’, Brad Hurt

Cricket Australia ‘Not on our Watch’, Chris Doherty

Volkswagen Tiguan ‘Cross Country’, Drew Thompson ASE

Woolworths ‘Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday…’, Daniel Lee and David Whittaker

 

Autodesk Award for Best Editing in a Music Video

Angus Stone ‘Bird on the Buffalo’, Peter Barton

Guards of May ‘Control’, Allan Woolford

Guy Sebastian ‘Gold’, John Gavin

Ball Park Music ‘It's Nice to be Alive’, Derryn Watts

 

AFTRS Award for Best Editing in a Short Film

Dave's Dead, Annabelle Johnson

Peekaboo, Katie Flaxman

Spine, Melanie Annan

The Wilding, Anthony Cox

 

Digistor Award for Best Editing in Open Content

Boost 'Moreing', David Whittaker

Event Zero, Episode 4, Julian Harvey 

L'Oreal Melbourne Fashion Festival The New Antipodeans, John Gavin

Monk: Reloaded, Karen Pearlman

 

 

 


Our 2012 MC, Julian Morrow ('The Chaser')

 


2012 ASE LIFE MEMBER:
Roberta Horslie ASE

 


2012 ASE ACCREDITATIONS:
Lawrence Silvestrin ASE (pictured)
Sally Fryer ASE

 

2012 ASE BEST EDITING AWARD WINNERS:

 


Avid Award for Best Editing in a Feature Film
Burning ManMartin Connor

 


Adobe Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Program
A Law Unto HimselfAndrea Lang ASE

 


TwoDogs.TV Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Series
Australian Story – ‘Streets with No Names’Steven Baras-Miller

 


Digital Pictures Award for Best Editing in a Television Drama
The Slap - Episode 1 ‘Hector’Mark Atkin ASE

 


Videocraft Award for Best Editing in Television Factual
Go Back To Where You Came From – Series 2, Episode 1Orly Danon

 


Autodesk Award for Best Editing in a Music Video
‘Bird on the Buffalo’ - Angus StonePeter Barton

 


AFTRS Award for Best Editing in a Short Film
The WildingAnthony Cox

 


Digistor Award for Best Editing, Open Content
Event Zero - Episode 4Julian Harvey

 

© 2018 Australian Screen Editors · Privacy · Contact us