Awards 2016

THE AUSTRALIAN SCREEN EDITORS GUILD PROUDLY CONGRATULATES THE WINNERS OF THE 2016 ASE GUILD ‘ELLIE’ AWARDS, OUR NEW ACCREDITEES AND LIFETIME MEMBER

Best Editing in a Drama Feature

Tania Michel Nehme - Tanna WINNER

Ken Sallows ASE - A Month of Sundays

Karryn de Cinque - Girl Asleep

Veronika Jenet ASE - The Daughter

Best Editing in a Drama non-feature

Julie-Anne De Ruvo - The Beautiful Lie – Episode 3 WINNER

Angie Higgins - Molly – Part 1

Cindy Clarkson - Restoration

Deborah Peart ASE - Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door – Part 1

Best Editing in a Drama – Short Film

Karen Pearlman - Woman With an Editing Bench WINNER

Daniel Rice - Heathen

Sue Schweikert ASE - The Bogabilla Bus

Lara Kose - Crush

Best Editing in a Comedy

Julie-Anne De Ruvo - Please Like Me,  Season 3 – Episode 10 WINNER

Dylan Behan - The Letdown

Gabe Dowrick - Soul Mates,  Season 2 – Episode 4

Amelia Ford - No Activity -  Episode 1

Best Editing in a Documentary Feature

Nickolas Bird, Eleanor Sharpe and Tony Stevens ASE - Remembering the Man WINNER

Steven Robinson ASE & Dan Jackson - In the Shadow of the Hill

Andrew Arestides ASE - Monsieur Mayonnaise

Denise Haslem ASE - Constance on the Edge

Best Editing in a Documentary non-Feature

Andrew Cooke & Philippa Rowlands ASE Changing Minds, Season 2 – Episode 2 WINNER

Zac Grant - Revolution School – Episode 1

Orly Danon - Keeping Australia Alive- Episode 4

Andrew Cooke - Hitting Home – Episode 1

Best Editing in Factual Entertainment

Matthew Walker - Kebab Kings – Episode 2 WINNER

Simon Callow-Wright, Andrew  Scott & Hayden Guppy - Luke Warm Sex – Episode 1   

Simon Ryan - Destination Flavour Scandinavia – Episode 6

Steven Robinson ASE - DNA Nation – Episode 1

Best Editing in Reality

Adam Druce & Federico Felixberto - Australian Survivor – Episode 1 WINNER

Simon Callow-Wright & Tess Jenner - The Bachelor Australia, Season 4 – Episode 1

Karen Crespo & Robin Crago - Masterchef Australia, Season 8 – Episode 62  (The Grand Finale)

Josh Wedd & Duncan Balmain - The Recruit – Episode 2

Best Editing in Current Affairs

Roger Carter - Australian Story: Out of the Water WINNER

Garth Thomas - Foreign Correspondent: Doctor Dim Dim

Matthew Walker - Foreign Correspondent: War on Children

Steven-Baras Miller & Corina McCaffer Australian Story: When the Call Comes

Best Editing in a Commercial

Ryan Boucher - Samsung ‘Netball’ WINNER

Scott Walmsley - Lastminute.com.au – ‘Flames’

Drew Thompson ASE - The Line ‘You can’t undo violence. Know where to draw the line.’

Bernard Garry ASE - Air Force ‘What is Up’

Best Editing in a Music Video

Ariel Shaw - Slum Sociable – All Night WINNER

Brad Hurt - Sioux City – Different Drum

Alison Myers - L-FRESH the LION – 1 in 100,000

Rocky Amaranto - Fire to the Stars – Made of Fire

Best Editing in Open Content

David Whittaker - Jessica Ashwood WINNER

Adrian Chiarella - The Kettering Incident Trailer

Matt Osborne - Anta ’ Breakthrough’

Nicholas Lever - We Will

2016 ACCREDITEES

Daniel Mitchell ASE

Nathan Wild ASE

LIFETIME MEMBERSHIP

Jenny Ward

2016 Ellies: Winners Photo Gallery

© 2018 Australian Screen Editors · Privacy · Contact us