EVENT 7th December (NSW): ‘The Ellies’

TO BOOK TICKETS TO THE 2013 ASE ‘ELLIE’ AWARDS ON
7TH DECEMBER 2013

TO BE HELD AT THE PADDINGTON WOOLLAHRA RSL

220 - 232 OXFORD ST PADDINGTON NSW 2021

AND CELEBRATE WITH THE WINNERS

GO TO:

http://www.moshtix.com.au/event.aspx?id=68933&skin=

WE ARE PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE 2013 AUSTRALIAN SCREEN EDITORS  ‘ELLIE’ AWARD NOMINATIONS

AVID AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM
Nick Meyers ASE, The Rocket
Matt Villa ASEJason Ballantine ASE & Jonathan Redmond, The Great Gatsby
Mark Warner, Goddess

BLUE POST AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Mark Atkin ASE, Jabbed – Love, Fear & Vaccines
Lindi Harrison ASE, I Am A Girl
Karen Johnson, The Sunnyboy
Scott Walton, Show Me The Magic

ADOBE AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
David Banbury, Buckskin
Adrian Barac, Dream Racer
Karryn de Cinque, The Grammar of Happiness
Tim Woodhouse, The Ride

TWO DOGS TV AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Roger Carter, Australian Story – Know Thy Enemy Part 2
Antoinette Ford, Whitlam – The Power and the Passion Episode 2
Annabelle Johnson, Anatomy Series 4 – ‘Stomach’
Lawrence Silvestrin ASE, Desert War Episode 1, ‘Tobruk’

DPP STUDIOS AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Katrina Barker, Devil’s Dust Part 2
Dany Cooper ASE, Redfern Now ‘Family’
Nicholas Holmes ASE, Redfern Now ‘Pretty Boy Blue’
Philip Watts, Wentworth Episode 1

VIDEOCRAFT AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION FACTUAL
Bob Burns, Kings Cross ER, Series 2, Episode 1
Harriet Clutterbuck ASE, Shitsville Express Episode 4 ‘Transport’
Andrew Cooke, Derren Brown: Apocalypse Part 1
Charlotte Cutting, ABBA ‘Bang a Boomerang’

DIGISTOR AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A COMMERCIAL
Joe Morris, Glaceau Vitaminwater ‘Antidote To Feeling Average'
Paul Swain, ALDI Mamia Nappies ‘Baby Faces’
David Whittaker, John West ‘Running With The Bears’
Adam Wills, SA Tourism Commission ‘Barossa’

AUTODESK AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A MUSIC VIDEO
Morgan Christie, ‘Miracle Cure’ Something for Kate
Peter Crombie, ‘This Song Saved My Life’ A Simple Plan
John Gavin, ‘Come Into My Head’ Kimbra
Bernadette Murray, ‘Delegate’ David Bridie

AFTRS AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A SHORT FILM
Scott Walmsley, Time
Kelly Cameron & Mary Elizabeth Hutson, All God’s Creatures
Alexandre Guterres, No Quarter
Shannon Longville, Cargo

FAN DEPENDENT AWARD FOR BEST EDITING, OPEN CONTENT
Sasha Dylan Bell, The Humble Beginnings of the Balloon
Ann Foo, Fragments of Friday Episode 5
Brad Hurt, Road Trip Forever
Scott Walmsley, Bob Thinks Big

 

© 2018 Australian Screen Editors · Privacy · Contact us