awards

The Australian Screen Editors Guild proudly congratulate the nominees

of the 2017 ASE Guild ‘Ellie’ Awards!

 

Avid Award for Best Editing in a Drama Feature

Merlin Eden - Hounds of Love

Alexandre De Franceschi ASE - Lion

Geoff Lamb - Dance Academy

Peter Carrodus ASE - Don’t Tell

 

Blue Post Award for Best Editing in a Drama Non –Feature

Katrina Barker - Hyde & Seek – Season 1 – Ep 4

Andrew Kristiaman - Tomorrow, and tomorrow, and tomorrow

Nicole La Macchia - Pulse – Ep 2

Adrian Rostirolla - Love Child – Season 4 – Ep 5

 

Australian Film Television and Radio School Award for Best Editing in a Drama Short Film

Gabriel  Dowrick - Brown Lips

Kent Hau - Baby Boy

Anthony Cox - Red Ink

Chris Ward - Sengatan

 

Adobe Award for Best Editing in a Comedy

Julie-Anne De Ruvo - Please Like me – Season 4 – Ep 5

Nathan Wild ASE - Rosehaven – Series 1 – Ep 5

Gabriel Dowrick - The Family Law – Season 2 – Ep 4

Annabelle Johnson - Upper Middle Bogan – Series 3 – Ep 6

 

Audio Network Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Feature

Andrea Lang ASE - We Don’t Need a Map

Bergen O’Brien - PACmen

Karryn de Cinque - The Go Betweens: Right Here

Harriet Clutterbuck ASE &

Brendan Shoebridge - The Bentley Effect

 

Spectrum Films Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Non-Feature

Peter Crombie - Dogs of Democracy

Tania M Nehme - A Sense of Self

Karryn de Cinque - In My Own Words

David Scarborough - The Still Point – Photography of Robert McFarlane

 

Videocraft Award for Best Editing in Factual Entertainment

Sally Moran - You Can’t Ask That – Centenarians

Steven Robinson ASE - Filthy Rich and Homeless – Ep 3

Orly Danon - Surgery Ship – Ep 1

Toby Stratmann - Bondi Rescue – Season 12 – Ep 12

 

Endemol Shine Australia Award for Best Editing in Reality

Kris Benecke - The Bachelor – Season 5 – Ep 2

Melinda George - Masterchef Australia – Series 9 Ep 49

Federico Felixberto - Australian Ninja Warrior – Ep 1

Tess Jenner - The Bachelor – Season 5 – Ep 1

 

ASE Award for Best Editing in Current Affairs

Roger Carter & Lisa Domrow - Australian Story – On Borrowed Time

Garth Thomas - Foreign Correspondent – Space Invaders

Roger Carter - Australian Story – I am Sam

Stuart Miller - Foreign Correspondent – Through American Eyes

 

ASE Award for Best Editing in a Commercial

Brad Hurt - ASICS – Answer the Critics

Bernard Garry ASE - Toyota Hilux – Good Chat

Phil Horn - ALDI – Mini Roos

Peter Barton - KFC – Backyard Party

 

Hyperactive Award for Best Editing in a Music Video

Joshua Dawson - Busby Marou – Paint This Land

Matt Osborne - Medicine

Christine Cheung - Warriors

Brad Hurt - Broadhurst – Bones

 

Digistor Award for Best Editing in Open Content

Melanie Annan - High Life – Episode 3

Danielle Boesenberg - Attack! Attack! Art? – Episode 4

Elliott Magen - The Glass Bedroom – Rowan Oliver

Michael Houlahan - Air New Zealand – Summer Wonderland

© 2017 Australian Screen Editors · Privacy · Contact us