2019 ELLIE AWARDS – PHOTOS & VIDEOS (Write-up)

On Saturday 7 December, the 2019 Ellie Awards were held at the Eternity Playhouse in Darlinghurst. It was a full house both in the theatre, and in the foyer before and after the presentations where Editors, sponsors and guests mingled, ate, drank and chatted.

The awards ceremony had a full slate with 54 nominees for 13 awards, two Accreditees - Dave Redman ASE and Simon Njoo ASE - and a Lifetime Member - Frans Vandenburg ASE. The ceremony also featured three videos honouring Assistant Editors who had been nominated by Ellie entrants, and many of the winners also took the time to thank their Assistants in their speeches. The hosts, Adele Vuko and Christiaan Van Vuuren, kept the ceremony flowing and everyone entertained.

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners:

Avid Award for Best Editing in a Feature Drama
Mark Warner ASE - 'Ladies in Black’ - presented by Karen Eastmure.

 

 

Audio Network Award for Best Editing in a Documentary Feature
Sally Fryer ASE - 'The Final Quarter' - presented by Emily Norton.

 

Blue Post Award for Best Editing in a Drama
James Manche ASE - 'Bloom' Episode 5 - presented by Rachel Knowles.

 

Videocraft Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
Sara Edwards - 'Gatwick -  The Last Chance Hotel' - presented by James Taylor.

 

Endemol Shine Australia Award for Best Editing in Reality
Federico Felixberto - 'Lego Masters' Season 1, Episode 4 - presented by Scott Rowan.

 

Warner Brothers Award for Best Editing in Factual Entertainment
Nicholas Dunlop and Lawrie Silvestrin ASE - 'Don’t Stop the Music' Episode 1.
Shane Elsmore presented the award to Nicholas.

 

ASE Award for Best Editing in Branded Content
Stewart Reeves - Spark 'Wedding' -  presented to Nicoletta Chronopoulos by Adrian Barac.

 

ASE Award for Best Editing in a Music Video
Leila Gaabi - Sampa the Great, 'Final Form' - presented by Danielle Boesenberg.

 

Blackmagic Award for Best Editing in a Commercial
Joseph Morris - 'Football Federation of Australia -Where Heroes are Made' -
presented by ASE Committee Member Scott Walmsley.

 

Digistor Award for Best Editing in Open Content
Kelly Searancke - 'The Last Fight' - presented by Mark Richards.

 

Adobe Award for Best Editing in a Comedy
Julie-Anne De Ruvo -'The Letdown' Season 2, Episode 4’.
Her award was presented to Jordan Swioklo by Chris Hansen.

 

AFTRS Award for Best Editing in a Short Drama
Michelle McGilvray - 'Reverse' - presented by Roland Gallois ASE.

 

ASE Award for Best Editing in Current Affairs
Andrew Cooke - 'Australian Story' - "After the World Ended".
His award was presented to Philippa Rowlands ASE by  Fiona Strain ASE.

 

The ASE awarded Accreditation to Simon Njoo ASE
whose work includes 'The Nightingale', The Babadook' and 'Martha: A Picture Story'.
Simon is seen here with ASE Vice President Danielle Boesenberg.

 

The ASE awarded Accreditation to Dave Redman ASE whose work includes
'Bondi Vet', 'Trishna & Krishna: The Quest for Separate Lives' and eps of 'Wolf Creek' the TV series.
Dave is seen here with ASE President Fiona Strain ASE.

 

 Frans Vandenburg ASE was made an Honorary Lifetime Member of the ASE
after over 40 years as an Editor, tutor and Assistant Editor.
Frans is seen here with ASE President Fiona Strain ASE.

 

Assistant Editors Showcase

What's your favourite thing about being an Assistant Editor?

 

 

What's the craziest thing you've been asked to do?

 

What are your career aspirations?

 

For the second year, the ASE gave certificates to all nominees. (If you didn't pick up your certificate at the party, or you weren't able to attend, it will be posted to you.)

After the ceremony, the party continued in the foyer and bar with food, drink and the distribution of lucky door prizes from our generous sponsors.

  • Adrian Barac won a bag of swag from Adobe.
  • Timothy Hadwen won a Continuum, Sapphire and Mocha Pro Multi-Host software bundle valued at over $6,500, thanks to Digistor.
  • Philippa Rowlands ASE won a copy Avid Media Composer courtesy of Avid.
  • Ahmad Halimi won a bottle of champagne, thanks to Videocraft.
  • Frans Vandenburg ASE won an Audio-Technica Vinyl Player and a 6-month Vinyl Subscription worth $550 thanks to Audio Network.

  

   

Avid also supplied five boxes of mugs, and everyone was encouraged to take a mug or three home with them.

The after party was obviously a success as the theatre staff had trouble turfing everyone out at closing time, and many people went on to a nearby bar.

   

  

   

   

   

  

 

  

  

  

  

  

  

   

  

  

  

  

  

  

    

  

  

   

  

   

   

   

   

   

   

 


 

© 2020 Australian Screen Editors · Privacy · Contact us